EVENT DETAILs

Jayhawk Slugfest #2 (Tickets to KU vs Iowa St)

  • Tournament Date
    May 05 - May 07 2023
  • Entry Fee
    $200 - $395
  • Stature
    Qualifier
  • Number of Games
    4 Game Guarantee
  • Age Groups
    8U - 18U
  • Admission

    A Team Gate Fee of $200 will be charged for this event. There will be no daily admission

Event Ballparks

Venue Name Address Maps link
Clinton Lake Softball Complex 5101 Speicher Road, Lawrence, KS, 66044 Open in Maps
Youth Sports Complex (YSC) 4911 W 27th Street, Lawrence, KS, 66047 Open in Maps
Holcom Park 2601 West 25th St, Lawrence, KS, 66047 Open in Maps
Baldwin City Sports Complex 100 Bullpup Drive, Baldwin City, KS, 66006 Open in Maps
Venue Name
Clinton Lake Softball Complex
Address
5101 Speicher Road, Lawrence, KS, 66044
Venue Name
Youth Sports Complex (YSC)
Address
4911 W 27th Street, Lawrence, KS, 66047
Venue Name
Holcom Park
Address
2601 West 25th St, Lawrence, KS, 66047
Venue Name
Baldwin City Sports Complex
Address
100 Bullpup Drive, Baldwin City, KS, 66006

Event Lodging

Note: If you don't know which venue you'll be playing at and want to book in advance, click here to find hotels that are geographically centered between all venues.

Venue Name Address Dates Details
Clinton Lake Softball Complex 5101 Speicher Road, Lawrence, KS, 66044 May 5-7 Find Hotels
Youth Sports Complex (YSC) 4911 W 27th Street, Lawrence, KS, 66047 May 5-7 Find Hotels
Holcom Park 2601 West 25th St, Lawrence, KS, 66047 May 5-7 Find Hotels
Baldwin City Sports Complex 100 Bullpup Drive, Baldwin City, KS, 66006 May 5-7 Find Hotels
Venue Name
Clinton Lake Softball Complex
Address
5101 Speicher Road, Lawrence, KS, 66044
Dates
May 5-7
Venue Name
Youth Sports Complex (YSC)
Address
4911 W 27th Street, Lawrence, KS, 66047
Dates
May 5-7
Venue Name
Holcom Park
Address
2601 West 25th St, Lawrence, KS, 66047
Dates
May 5-7
Venue Name
Baldwin City Sports Complex
Address
100 Bullpup Drive, Baldwin City, KS, 66006
Dates
May 5-7

Who's Coming

8 & Under Open -

Team Name Class City State
Khaos 8U - Short 8 & Under B Wichita Kansas
Team Name
Class
8 & Under B
City
Wichita
State
Kansas

10 & Under A -

Team Name Class City State
Sass 2012 10 & Under B Topeka Kansas
Team Name
Class
10 & Under B
City
Topeka
State
Kansas

10 & Under C -

Team Name Class City State
Kansas Swarm 10 & Under C Valley Center Kansas
Khaos Myatt 10 & Under B Wichita Kansas
Team Name
Class
10 & Under C
City
Valley Center
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
10 & Under B
City
Wichita
State
Kansas

10 & Under B -

Team Name Class City State
R.O.I. Fastpitch-Florez 10 & Under B Buckner Missouri
Team Name
Class
10 & Under B
City
Buckner
State
Missouri

12 & Under B -

Team Name Class City State
316 Elite Weber 11O 11 & Under WICHITA Kansas
American Elite Allegiance 12 & Under B Amarillo Texas - West
Blue Jay's 12 & Under C Basehor Kansas
KC Rebels 12 - Lickel 12 & Under B Overland Park Kansas
KSA Klutch Softball 12 & Under B Gardner Kansas
Nebraska Thunder Swafford 11 & Under Omaha Nebraska
Nebraska Wave Fastpitch 12 & Under B Waverly Nebraska
Next Level Fastpitch 11U Brammell 11 & Under Berryton Kansas
Select Fastpitch 11u- Heinrich 11 & Under shawnee Kansas
Synergy 12U - Stack 12 & Under B Topeka Kansas
Team Name
Class
11 & Under
City
WICHITA
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under B
City
Amarillo
State
Texas - West
Team Name
Class
12 & Under C
City
Basehor
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under B
City
Overland Park
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under B
City
Gardner
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
11 & Under
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
12 & Under B
City
Waverly
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
11 & Under
City
Berryton
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
11 & Under
City
shawnee
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under B
City
Topeka
State
Kansas

12 & Under C -

Team Name Class City State
Gorillas Fastpitch 12 & Under C Kansas City Kansas
KC Pride - Thom 12 & Under C Shawnee Kansas
Kansas Renegades 2011 11 & Under C Wichita Kansas
Khaos Softball 12U - Black 12 & Under C Wichita Kansas
LFS Lightning 12 & Under C lawrence Kansas
Sluggers 12 & Under C Eudora Kansas
Topeka Angels 12 & Under C Topeka Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under C
City
Kansas City
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under C
City
Shawnee
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
11 & Under C
City
Wichita
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under C
City
Wichita
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under C
City
lawrence
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under C
City
Eudora
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under C
City
Topeka
State
Kansas

12 & Under A -

Team Name Class City State
NE Quakes Gold 12U-Coulter 12 & Under B Omaha Nebraska
Select Fastpitch 12u- Reliford USA ES 12U shawnee Kansas
Select Fastpitch 12u- Zagozda USA ES 12U shawnee Kansas
Team Name
Class
12 & Under B
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
USA ES 12U
City
shawnee
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
USA ES 12U
City
shawnee
State
Kansas

14 & Under C -

Team Name Class City State
Legends Elite 14u 14 & Under C Hutchinson Kansas
Nebraska Force Berthelsen 14u 14 & Under C Omaha Nebraska
Nebraska Freedom Belles 14 & Under B Omaha Nebraska
SIRENS 08 14 & Under C Derby Kansas
Team Name
Class
14 & Under C
City
Hutchinson
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
14 & Under C
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
14 & Under C
City
Derby
State
Kansas

14 & Under B -

Team Name Class City State
KC Pride - Zuniga 14 & Under B Shawnee Kansas
Keystone Cobra 09- Piatt 13 & Under Omaha Nebraska
LFS Blasters - Black 14 & Under B Lawrence Kansas
Lincoln Quakes 14U-Welton 14 & Under B Lincoln Nebraska
Millard Fury - Rivera 13 & Under Omaha Nebraska
NE Thunder Bennett 13U 14 & Under B Papillion Nebraska
Tulsa Elite 316 Duncan 14U 14 & Under B Wichita Kansas
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
Shawnee
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
13 & Under
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
Lawrence
State
Kansas
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
Lincoln
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
13 & Under
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
Papillion
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
Wichita
State
Kansas

14 & Under A -

Team Name Class City State
Millard Fury Gold 14 & Under B OMAHA Nebraska
Nebraska Thunder - Eggers 14U 14 & Under B Omaha Nebraska
Next Level Fastpitch 13U Brammell 13 & Under Berryton Kansas
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
OMAHA
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
14 & Under B
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
13 & Under
City
Berryton
State
Kansas

16 & Under C -

Team Name Class City State
Keystone Cobras 16U 16 & Under B Omaha Nebraska
Nebraska Quakes Hansen 15 & Under Bellevue Nebraska
Thunderstruck 16 & Under C Wamego Kansas
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
15 & Under
City
Bellevue
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
16 & Under C
City
Wamego
State
Kansas

16 & Under B -

Team Name Class City State
16U Fury Gold Kratina 16 & Under B OMAHA Nebraska
Midwest Slammers 16 & Under B Council Bluffs Iowa
Nebraska Quakes Flamme 16u 16 & Under B Lincoln Nebraska
Norfolk Golden Girls 16u Koch 16 & Under B Norfolk Nebraska
PSA Freedom - Carrel 16 & Under B Platte city Missouri
Sluggers 16u- Abercrombie 16 & Under B Bolivar Missouri
TNT 16 & Under B Dearborn Missouri
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
OMAHA
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
Council Bluffs
State
Iowa
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
Lincoln
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
Norfolk
State
Nebraska
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
Platte city
State
Missouri
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
Bolivar
State
Missouri
Team Name
Class
16 & Under B
City
Dearborn
State
Missouri

18 & Under A -

Team Name Class City State
Top Notch 18 & Under A Westminster Colorado
Team Name
Class
18 & Under A
City
Westminster
State
Colorado

KU vs Iowa State Game Tickets

Teams will receive 15 complimentary tickets to either the Friday night 5PM game or Saturday 2PM game vs Iowa State.

An RSVP will be sent out in early April to teams asking which game they would like to attend

Tickets will be bundled in packs of 15 and distributed before each of the games outside the entrance to the stadium by our staff

Game Balls

Each team receives 2 game balls as part of the tournament entry fee. Please stop by the tournament director office prior to your first game and pick them up.

Rainout Line

Please check our rainout line for updates and be sure to subscribe for notifications. CLICK HERE

The phone number is 913-243-3117

For more information in regards to this event, please contact: